Rare and Legendary Item Usage Stats
All Classes

I read the top 5000 10000 DPS characters of each class (in Americas region) from DiabloProgress and then loaded their items from the D3 public API to see what kinds of items well-geared players of all classes are using.

Here are the results, sorted from most common to least common usage of rares. The table on the left is percentages of rares and leg./sets of that item type within the item slot, and the table on the right is percentages within the specific item type.

(data updated 2013-04-26)
Within Item Slot
Item TypeRareLeg.
Amulet85.58%14.42%
Gloves85.26%14.74%
Bracers50.42%49.58%
Shoulders47.32%52.68%
Ring34.66%65.34%
1H Sword,Axe,...34.02%30.70%
Pants12.84%87.16%
Crossbow3.96%90.20%
Chest Armor2.54%82.74%
Fist Weapon2.35%5.81%
Belt2.23%87.86%
Wand2.06%11.16%
1H Mighty Weapon1.90%1.03%
Hand Crossbow1.87%98.13%
Ceremonial Dagger1.69%9.28%
Boots1.51%98.49%
Bow1.38%4.47%
Helm1.03%62.79%
Shield0.91%0.48%
2H Melee Weapon0.73%98.80%
Wizard Hat0.48%5.45%
Quiver0.34%34.19%
WD Mojo0.31%28.57%
Voodoo Mask0.29%15.26%
Mighty Belt0.22%9.68%
DH Cloak0.17%14.55%
Daibo0.04%0.28%
Wizard Source0.03%35.18%
2H Mighty Weapon0.01%0.13%
Spirit Stone0.01%14.69%
Within Single Item Type
Item TypeRareLeg.
Amulet85.58%14.42%
Gloves85.26%14.74%
Shield65.66%34.34%
1H Mighty Weapon64.71%35.29%
1H Sword,Axe,...52.56%47.44%
Bracers50.42%49.58%
Shoulders47.32%52.68%
Ring34.66%65.34%
Fist Weapon28.82%71.18%
Bow23.53%76.47%
Wand15.56%84.44%
Ceremonial Dagger15.41%84.59%
Daibo13.64%86.36%
Pants12.84%87.16%
2H Mighty Weapon10.00%90.00%
Wizard Hat8.10%91.90%
Crossbow4.20%95.80%
Chest Armor2.98%97.02%
Belt2.48%97.52%
Mighty Belt2.25%97.75%
Hand Crossbow1.87%98.13%
Voodoo Mask1.83%98.17%
Helm1.62%98.38%
Boots1.51%98.49%
DH Cloak1.15%98.85%
WD Mojo1.06%98.94%
Quiver0.98%99.02%
2H Melee Weapon0.74%99.26%
Wizard Source0.08%99.92%
Spirit Stone0.06%99.94%

Lowest DPS for the class-specific top 10000 as of 2013-04-26:

WizardDemon HunterWitch DoctorBarbarianMonk
149191152164100105133282124971